Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Xylopia aromatica, X. aethiopica
Family Name:
Annonaceae
Common Name:
Ethiopian pepper, fruta de burro
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Traditional and Folk Use
An investigation of the traditional use, pharmacology, and active compounds of four plants commonly used as excipients in herbal medicine in Ghana, including Xylopia aethiopica, provides plausible explanations for their use. Freiesleben 2015
Central African plants used by Bakola pygmies for treating respiratory illness and tuberculosis, including Xylopia aethiopica stem bark, were found to inhibit Morexella cattarhalis and Mycobacterium species. Fomogne-Fodjo 2014
Xylopia aethiopica included in a list of botanicals used in the cure of STDs in Owo region of Ondo State, Nigeria. Kayode 2009
Quality and harvesting specifications of some medicinal plants, including Xylopia, set up by some herbalists in the eastern region of Ghana SIU Ethnobot Leaflets
Brief mention of use as aphrodisiac in the US Dispensatory on Henriette's Herbal website Remington 1918
Ethnomedicinal aspects of plants used as spices and condiments in the Niger delta area of Nigeria. SIU Ethnobot Leaflets
Search for ethnobotanical uses of Xylopia in Dr. Duke's Phytochem and Ethnobot DB
Search for Xylopia in the Central African Prelude Medicinal Plants Database
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
February 2008
MAJOR REVISION BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
April 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Jayaraman
April 2018