Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Xylopia aromatica, X. aethiopica
Family Name:
Annonaceae
Common Name:
Ethiopian pepper, fruta de burro
Other Information
Related Links
Brief entry on anti-infective potential of Xylopia in "New Antimicrobials of Plant Origin" from Purdue University's NewCROP DB
Information on botany, chemistry, history and cross-cultural culinary usage of Negro pepper from Gernot Katzer's Spice Pages
Crop profile from Agribusiness in Sustainable Natural African Plant Products (ASNAPP)
Taxonomic family (Annonaceae) descriptions, illustrations, identification, and information retrieval by L. Watson and M. J. Dallwitz from the DELTA DB
Brief information of plants in the Annonaceae fmaily including Xylopia in Cardiff University's Botanical Dermatology Database
Plant profile from the USDA's Plants DB
Select a species of Xylopia for its taxonomic information from the USDA's Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
February 2008
MAJOR REVISION BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
April 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Jayaraman
April 2018