Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Xylopia aromatica, X. aethiopica
Family Name:
Annonaceae
Common Name:
Ethiopian pepper, fruta de burro
Evidence of Activity
Literature Reviews
In a review of the potential of the flora of Central, Eastern, and Western Africa for anticancer drug discovery, Xylopia aethiopica was included among the 10 strongest cytotoxic plants based upon in vitro screening assays. Mbaveng 2017
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
February 2008
MAJOR REVISION BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
April 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Jayaraman
April 2018