Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Xylopia aromatica, X. aethiopica
Family Name:
Annonaceae
Common Name:
Ethiopian pepper, fruta de burro
Evidence of Activity
Genetics
Phylogenetic analyses of the rust genus Dasyspora species showed two main clades - Dasyspora gregaria and D. winteri with the genus D. gregaria restricted to X. cayennensis, two novel Xylopia aromatica species, D. segregaria from South America, and D. echinata from Brazil. Beenken 2012
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
February 2008
MAJOR REVISION BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
April 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Jayaraman
April 2018