Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Xylopia aromatica, X. aethiopica
Family Name:
Annonaceae
Common Name:
Ethiopian pepper, fruta de burro
Other Information
Cultivation, Conservation & Ecology
The insect pest Lecanodiaspis dendrobii Douglas, (Hemiptera: Coccoidea: Lecanodiaspididae) and the associated parasitoid Cephaleta sp. (Hymenoptera: Pteromalidae) are reported for the first time in Brazil and collected from branches of host plants, including Xylopia aromatica. Marsaro Júnior 2016
In savannah-dominated Bénin, West Africa, and Gabon, Central Africa, where plants are a major source of healthcare for women and children, species of conservation concern include Xylopia aethiopica. Towns 2014
The allometry of seven species in a Brazilian savanna, including Xylopia aromatica, in a cerrado sensu stricto area that was affected by a fire was studied and showed significant differences in regression slopes and/or correlation coefficients between burnt and unburnt plots. Dodonov 2011
Environmental conditions associated with cardinal orientation of the cerrado faces on the phenological pattern of Xylopia aromatica was demonstrated, including effects on floral visitation and fruit production. Camargo 2011
Variations in foliar mass, water, nitrogen, carbohydrates, and tannins observed during the growth and maturation processes of Xylopia aromatica leaves and consequent palatability were shown to account for the caterpillar Stenoma scitiorella's preference for young expanding leaves. Varanda 2008
A study on floral scent compounds pollinated by small beetles & thrips revealed that the flowers of Xylopia aromatica which were pollinated by Thysanoptera & by small beetles showed high amounts of benzenoids (methylbenzoate, 2-phenylethyl alcohol) as scent compounds. Juergens 2000
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
February 2008
MAJOR REVISION BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
April 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Jayaraman
April 2018