Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Xylopia aromatica, X. aethiopica
Family Name:
Annonaceae
Common Name:
Ethiopian pepper, fruta de burro
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Clinical Trials
A study conducted on visually active volunteers revealed that aqueous extract of X. aethiopica was neither a miotic nor a mydriatic, but lowered the intraocular pressure (17.48%), reduced the near point of convergence (31.1%) and increased the amplitude of accommodation (8.98%). Igwe 2003
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
February 2008
MAJOR REVISION BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
April 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Jayaraman
April 2018