Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Xylopia aromatica, X. aethiopica
Family Name:
Annonaceae
Common Name:
Ethiopian pepper, fruta de burro
Safety Data
Adverse Effects & Toxicity
Mutagenic screening of some medicinal plants in Nigeria, including Xylopia aethiopica, using the Allium cepa Linn. model and the modified Ames assay showed an alteration in the biochemical characteristics of Escherichia coli (0157:H7) for most of the plants. Akintonwa 2009
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
February 2008
MAJOR REVISION BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
April 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Jayaraman
April 2018