Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Persicaria minor (syn. Polygonum minus)
Family Name:
Polygonaceae
Common Name:
kesum, pygmy smartweed, small water-pepper, petite renouée
Evidence of Activity
Pharmacodynamics
Persicaria minor extract demonstrated the highest total phenolic content and radical scavenging activity out of five Malaysian herbs. Amnin Wan Yahaya
A Polygonum minus fraction (F7) was shown to concentration- and time-dependently induce apoptosis in a HepG2 cancer cell line, activity associated with antioxidant capacity, alterations in expression of apoptotic-related genes, and S-phase cell cycle arrest. Mohd Ghazali 2014
Evaluation of antioxidant, total phenolic content (TPC), and cytotoxicity of some Malaysian plants, including Polygonum minus, reveals a strong correlation between antioxidant activity and TPC; non-toxic effects were seen against a normal human lung fibroblast cell line (Hs888Lu). Qader 2011
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
September 2017
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
May 2021