Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Persicaria minor (syn. Polygonum minus)
Family Name:
Polygonaceae
Common Name:
kesum, pygmy smartweed, small water-pepper, petite renouée
Formulas/Blends
Modern Methods of Preparation
Ionic liquid-based ultrasonication-assisted extraction of essential oil from the leaves of Persicaria minor is described and effects of temperature, sonication time, and particle size of the plant material on the yield of essential oil investigated. [Article in Chinese] Habib 2017
The effect of oven drying at 50ᵒC for 9 hrs, 70ᵒC for 5 hrs, and freeze drying on retention of chlorophyll, riboflavin, niacin, ascorbic acid, and carotenoids in 8 medicinal plants including Polygonum minus, was evaluated; freeze drying was shown to be superior to oven drying. Mahanom 1999
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
September 2017
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
May 2021