Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Persicaria minor (syn. Polygonum minus)
Family Name:
Polygonaceae
Common Name:
kesum, pygmy smartweed, small water-pepper, petite renouée
Evidence of Activity
Literature Reviews
This review covers the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities of Persicaria minor, which are most likely attributed to high phenolic and flavonoid content. Hamid 2020
This review provides botanical, phytochemical, pharmacological, and toxicological data of Persicaria minus, including studies on antioxidant, anti-ulcer, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiplatelet, antimicrobial, digestive, and cytotoxic activities. Christapher 2015
This review provides information on the phytochemisry and preclinical data on Polygonum minus. Vikram 2014
This review summarizes in vivo antioxidant studies on herbal creams, including Polygonum minus, for protecting skin against the injurious effects of ultraviolet radiation. Jadoon 2013
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
September 2017
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
May 2021