Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Persicaria minor (syn. Polygonum minus)
Family Name:
Polygonaceae
Common Name:
kesum, pygmy smartweed, small water-pepper, petite renouée
Evidence of Activity
Genetics
PmSTPS1 and PmSTPS2 were confirmed as key genes in the biosynthesis pathway of Persicaria minor to produce aromatic sesquiterpenes. Rusdi 2018
A study of small RNA sequencing for secondary metabolite analysis in Persicaria minor revealed for the first time that small RNAs data sets can be used as tool in deciphering terpenoid biosynthesis pathways. Samad 2017
A Persicaria minor microRNA (miRNA) library was developed in response to methyl jasmonate and abscisic acid treatment by using next-generation sequencing technology; raw reads have been deposited in the SRA database. Nazaruddin 2017
A hybrid assembly of 454 and Illumina sequencing reads from Polygonum minus root and leaf tissues, respectively, was performed to generate a combined transcriptome library as a reference. Loke 2017
An Illumina paired-end RNA-seq for de novo reconstruction of Polygonum minus transcriptome was performed to identify differentially expressed genes in response to methyl jasmonate (MeJA) elicitation; 2374 unique transcripts were identified to up-/down-regulate 24 h after MeJA treatment. Rahnamaie-Tajadod 2017
A transcriptome resource was generated for Polygonum minus to decipher its secondary metabolite biosynthesis pathways and RNA-seq analysis carried out for secondary metabolite pathway gene discovery; data has been deposited at GenBank. Loke 2015
A full length sesquiterpene synthase gene from Polygonum minus was functionally characterized, revealing a complete open reading frame of 1689 base pairs encoding a 562 amino acid protein. Ee 2014
The cDNA-amplified fragment length polymorphism transcript profiling of genes induced by salicylic acid and methyl jasmonate was applied to generate the expression profiles of Polygonum minus involved in scavenging reactive oxygen species, including zeaxanthin epoxidase and peroxidases. Ee 2013
A standard cDNA library from Polygonum minus leaves and 2 normalized full-length enriched cDNA libraries were constructed from stem and root organs in order to create a gene resource for the biosynthesis of secondary metabolites, especially flavonoid biosynthesis. Roslan 2012
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
September 2017
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
May 2021