Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Persicaria minor (syn. Polygonum minus)
Family Name:
Polygonaceae
Common Name:
kesum, pygmy smartweed, small water-pepper, petite renouée
Other Information
Cultivation, Conservation & Ecology
Polygonum minus grown under shade conditions exhibited higher chlorophyll a, chlorophyll b, anthocyanins, phenols, flavonoids, and antioxidant activity compared to P. minus grown in full sun. Yusof 2021
Results of an investigation on the effects of exogenous methyl jasmonate (MeJA) treatment on the composition of volatile organic compounds in Persicaria minus leaves indicate that MeJA enhances the activity of biosynthetic pathways for aldehydes and terpenes. Rahnamaie-Tajadod 2019
Temperature was shown to affect aldehydes and terpenes in Polygonum minus highland plants; significantly less anthocyanidin compounds and larger amounts of flavonols were detected under higher temperature treatment. Goh 2016
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
September 2017
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
May 2021