Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Persicaria minor (syn. Polygonum minus)
Family Name:
Polygonaceae
Common Name:
kesum, pygmy smartweed, small water-pepper, petite renouée
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Clinical Trials
In a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial (N=36), six months supplementation with Persicaria minor extract improved visual memory, negative mood, brain-derived neurotrophic factor, and triglyceride levels among older Malaysian adults with mild cognitive impairment. Lau 2020
In a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, parallel-group study, co-administration of Physta (Eurycoma longifolia) and Polygonum minus (300 mg/day for 12 wks) to 40-65 yr-old men was shown to significantly and safely enhance sexual performance. Udani 2014
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
September 2017
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
May 2021