Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Persicaria minor (syn. Polygonum minus)
Family Name:
Polygonaceae
Common Name:
kesum, pygmy smartweed, small water-pepper, petite renouée
Evidence of Activity
Animal Studies
Investigation of aqueous and methanolic extracts of Polygonum minus leaves confirmed antihyperlipidemic and antioxidant effects in an acute hyperlipidemic rat model; results indicated bioactivities are influenced by solvents used for extraction. Christapher 2016
Oral pre-administration for 14 days of Polygonum minus, or smartweed, essential oil dose-dependently reduced cisplatin-induced hepatotoxicity in rats via inhibition of oxidative stress, inflammation, and apoptosis. Rashid 2020
Polygonum minus was shown to dose-dependently attenuate scopolamine-induced disruptions in learning in a Barnes Maze rodent model, and to possess antioxidant and anticholinesterase activity In vitro. George 2014
Results of in vitro enzyme assays and a study with carrageenan-induced paw edema in rats suggest that Polygonum minus aqueous extract possesses potent anti-inflammatory activities. George 2014
Polygonum minus leaves were fractionated using an eluting solvent to evaluate the pharmacological mechanisms underlying anti-ulcerogenic activity in Sprague Dawley rats; gastroprotective mechanisms were attributed to the synthesis of antioxidants and PGE2. Qader 2012
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
September 2017
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
May 2021