Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Harpagophytum procumbens, H. zeyheri
Family Name:
Pedaliaceae
Common Name:
devil's claw, grapple plant, wood spider
Other Information
Related Links
A review of commercially important African medicinal plants mentioned that H. procumbens is one of more than 80 valuable commercial species that are regularly traded on international markets. Van Wyk 2015
Brief monograph on use, dosage and safety of H. procumbens in naturopathic medicine. NDhealthFacts
A short monograph with references hosted by Univ. of Maryland Medical Center, UMM CAM
Short monograph on conservation, ecology, use, cultural aspects and growing H. procumbens as part of South African National Biodiversity Institute's plant information website, PlantZAfrica.com
Short monograph by S Tilgner, ND
Scroll down index of herbs to find Radix Harpagophyti within the pdf file in WHO monograph
Ecoport entry from the UN's Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Search for phytohemicals in Harpagophytum procumbens in Dr. Duke's Phytochem and Ethnobot DB
Taxonomic family Pedaliaceae descriptions, illustrations, identification, and information retrieval by L. Watson and M. J. Dallwitz from the DELTA DB
Taxonomic information for H. procumbens at USDA's Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)
Short monograph by D Hoffmann
Review on use of Devil's Claw (Kampo Medicine) for treating rheumatic pain. Chrubasik
In-depth monograph, clinician information and patient fact sheet prepared by Longwood Herbal Taskforce
A monograph with references from a South African government-initiated project, SAHealthInfo
Short monograph on the history, botanical characteristics, habitat and preparation of H. procumbens in A. Vogel Plant Encyclopaedia
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
June 2006
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
October 2021