Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Harpagophytum procumbens, H. zeyheri
Family Name:
Pedaliaceae
Common Name:
devil's claw, grapple plant, wood spider
Formulas/Blends
Patents
Herbal pain killer compositions including Boswellia serrata, turmeric, white willow, Harpagophytum procumbens, Phellodendron amurense, Paullinia tomentosa, Chiococca alba, Mimosa pudica, Lactuca virosa, Naringin, 6',7'-Dihydroxybergamottin and yerba mMate. US patent 8,147,882
A phyto-composition for the treatment of joint diseases, particulary rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis, comprising extracts of Curcuma longa (turmeric), Harpagophytum procumbens, Filipendula ulmaria (meadowsweet) and Oenothera biennis (onagra). US patent 7,595,069
A phytoceutical composition for the prevention and treatment of renal disorders, including H. procumbens and several other herbs. US patent 7,498,048
A composition to prevent & treat arthritis made of Ajuga turkestanica, Panax quinquefolius, Rhodiola rosea, Glycyrrhiza glabra, Morinda citrifolia, Uncaria tomentosa, Capsicum frutescens, Chondroitin, Curcuma longa, Dioscorea villosa, Glucosamine sulfate, H. procumbens & Tribulus terrestris. US patent 7,416,748
Conduct a search on "harpagophytum" or "devil's claw" in the title, abstract or claims section of the US patents Database
Preparation for oral administration. US patent 7,135,198
A purified extract from H. procumbens and/or H. zeyheri DENCE for the treatment of Asthma bronchiale, Colitis ulcerosa, Morbus Crohn, diseases of the rheumatic type & indications in which an increase of the lipoxygenase level occurs either by medicaments, other substances or diseases. US patent 6,395,308
Effervescent formulation containing plant extract. US patent 6,190,697
Method for producing high activity extracts from harpagophytum procumbens. US patent 6,197,307
Novel compositions of freeze-dried ginseng berry and other natural health promoting ingredients in a mixture suitable for making tea. US patent 6,210,738
Supplement for healthy joint function includes a protein derived from the enzymatic hydrolysis of collagen in combination with lesser proportions of glucosamine sulfate, ginkgo biloba, borage oil powder, turmeric, boswellia serrata, ashwagandha, piper nigrum extract & a herbal blend. US patent 6,224,871
Harpagoside-enriched extract from harpagophytum procumbens and processes for producing same. US patent 6,280,737
Mixture of devils claw & comfrey, preferably also including dandelion, burdock & nettles, as an intimate admixture, added to the feed of horses & dogs to alleviate the symptoms of osteoarthritis. US patent 6,333,056 (animal)
Composition for relief & treatment of arthritic conditions comprising 2-500 parts by weight of a boron-containing compound, the herbs Guaiacum, Berberis & Harpagophytum recumbens, each in an amount up to an equivalent of 150 parts by weight of the dried herb. Rhus-tox & Bryonia are present. US patent 4,440,760
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
June 2006
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
October 2021