Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Harpagophytum procumbens, H. zeyheri
Family Name:
Pedaliaceae
Common Name:
devil's claw, grapple plant, wood spider
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Observational Studies/Case Reports
In a multicenter, open-label, prospective, single-arm study, a proprietary herbal formula consisting of a Harpagophytum procumbens extract and four other botanical ingredients, administered for 36 weeks, improved walking distance, knee function, and pain levels, decreasing the consumption of analgesics from 99.1% to 55.1%, in patients with mild symptomatic knee osteoarthritis (N = 107). Żęgota 2021
An observational, open multicenter clinical trial with a single treatment group found a supplement containing devil's claw (H. procumbens), among other ingredients, significantly reduced pain and improved locomotor function with patients with osteoarthritis of knee or hip. Puigdellivol 2018
A case report of a patient with intestinal obstruction associated with consumption of an herbal preparation containing devil's claw (Harpagophytum procumbens), as well as a rubber band. Lubecka 2018
Systemic Hypertension Induced by Harpagophytum procumbens (devil's claw): A Case Report. [No abstract] Cuspidi 2015
Naturopathy consultation. Devil's claw and gymnastics for knee and shoulder. [No abstract. Article in German] Beer 2014
In a multicenter, observational, prospective, open-label survey, VAS pain score decreased from 69.1 to 42.1mm & from 68.0 to 37.8mm in patients with acute or chronic degenerative spine/joint pain, respectively, who took a complex of 3 extracts-devil’s claw, turmeric & bromelain (AINAT, 650 mg). Conrozier 2014
A systemic review of evidence for or against the efficacy of plant food supplements for coping inflammatory conditions by considering epidemiological & human intervention studies found in spite of the long-term traditional use for inflammatory disorders, H. procumbens warrant further investigation. Di Lorenzo 2013
Literature review on effectiveness and potential mechanism for osteoarthritis of H. procumbens. Lopez 2012
A comprehensive overview of the ethnobotany, phytochemistry and biological activity of H. procumbens based on peer-reviewed articles and focus group discussions held with different communities in Botswana. Mncwangi 2012
From an evidence based view, it is shown that devil's claw extract with at least 50 mg harpagoside in the daily dose should be recommended for the treatment of pain. [Article in German] Chrubasik 2004
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
June 2006
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
October 2021