Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Harpagophytum procumbens, H. zeyheri
Family Name:
Pedaliaceae
Common Name:
devil's claw, grapple plant, wood spider
Formulas/Blends
Modern Methods of Preparation
The relative efficacies of 6 commercial formulations of Harpagophytum procumbens were compared & each formulation was assayed for the content of harpagoside, harpagide, verbascoside & 8-O-p-coumaroyl harpagide, and, based on the recommended dosages, total daily amounts were determined. Ouitas 2010
The application of Harpagophytum procumbens extract in anti-inflammatory preparations applied on skin produced on acrylic acid polymers base was studied. [Article in Polish] Piechota-Urbańska 2009
The dermal & transcutaneous delivery of the major active constituents present in Harpagophytum procumbens tuber extract were determined across porcine ear skin from four vehicles: de-ionised water, 30 % ethanol in water (v/v), PEG 400, 50 : 50 PEG 400 in 30 % EtOH (v/v). Abdelouahab 2008
Six samples of capsules Harpagophytum procumbens of different commercial origin have been examined by methods of the french Pharmacopoeia and measurement of the harpagoside by HPLC. [Article in French] Mestdagh 1995
[Stability of iridoids of Harpagophytum procumbens DC. during the preparation of powders and atomized drugs] [Article in French] Pourrat 1985
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
June 2006
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
October 2021