Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Harpagophytum procumbens, H. zeyheri
Family Name:
Pedaliaceae
Common Name:
devil's claw, grapple plant, wood spider
Evidence of Activity
Literature Reviews
A bibliographic review, including not only peer-reviewed publications, but also theses and reports by various organizations, provides a comprehensive oveview of nearly 200 years of research into the ethnobotany, chemistry, pharmacology, clinical efficacy and safety, as well as product development and commercialization of Harpagophytum spp. Brendler 2021
Review of preclinical and clinical studies focused on therapeutic efficacy of devil's claw (Harpagophytum procumbens) preparations in pathological conditions in which inflammation plays a key causative role. Menghini 2019
Review found ginkgolide B, melatonin, histamine, oxytocin, various ribosomal peptide toxins, kavalactones, devil's claw-derived compounds, salvinorin A and petasin are among those natural agents that show considerable promise as novel drugs in migraine prevention and treatment. Tauchen 2019
Reviewed evidence regarding the efficacy of black garlic, cat's claw, devil's claw (H. procumens), camu camu, black current, and citrus fruits in relieving the inflammation process associated with several chronic diseases. Mechanisms and synergism discussed. Serrano 2018
Reviewed common herbs, that are used in patients with IBD including the herb background, suggested use, evidence in IBD, and potential interactions with IBD medications used in elderly patients. Summarized the most important evidence-based adverse events and drug-herb interactions. Rahman 2017
Review summarized the available scientific information on joint-friendly medicinal plants, which have been tested in human studies, including Harpagophytum procumbens, among others. Dragos 2017
Review of Curcuma longa, Zingiber officinale, Rosmarinus officinalis, Borago officinalis, evening primrose, and H. procumbens, whose anti-inflammatory effects have been evaluated in clinical and experimental studies, as part of a multidimensional therapeutic approach to inflammation. Ghasemian 2016
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
June 2006
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
October 2021