Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Harpagophytum procumbens, H. zeyheri
Family Name:
Pedaliaceae
Common Name:
devil's claw, grapple plant, wood spider
Safety Data
Interactions
H. procumbens cooperated synergistically with morphine in resolving hyperalgesia and allodynia, two typical symptoms of neuropathic pain, in neuropathic rats. Parenti 2015
Usage of herbal remedies such as Hypoxis hemerocallidea, Sutherlandia frutescens & Harpagophytum procumbens is popular in Africa & the literature suggests that there is a potential for drug-herb interactions, which could occur through alterations in metabolism & transportation of drugs. Cordier 2011
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
June 2006
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
October 2021