Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Harpagophytum procumbens, H. zeyheri
Family Name:
Pedaliaceae
Common Name:
devil's claw, grapple plant, wood spider
Evidence of Activity
Genetics
Assessment of diversity in Harpagophytum genus using six inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) and 10 random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) primers provides evidence of introgression. Muzila 2014
The presence of Harpagophytum procumbens extract reduced the lesive effects of SnCl2 upon E. coli AB1157 (proficient in DNA repair), BW9091 (deficient in the xthA gene) and BH110 (deficient in the xthA, nfo and fpg genes) cultures. Almeida 2007
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
June 2006
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
October 2021