Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Harpagophytum procumbens, H. zeyheri
Family Name:
Pedaliaceae
Common Name:
devil's claw, grapple plant, wood spider
Other Information
Cultivation, Conservation & Ecology
A policy network analysis of the governance structure of indigenous natural products, like devil's claw, in Namibia. Ndeinoma 2018
A bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) stain quenching protocol enabled analysis of cycling heterogeneities in H. procumbens batch cultivations, and thus should facilitate process control of secondary metabolite production from fragile plant in vitro cultures. Haas 2015
Study on bioactive metabolite production and stress-related hormones in Devil’s claw cell suspension cultures grown in bioreactors were carried out. Georgiev 2011
The potential utility of devil's claw hairy roots as biofactories for producing high-value phenylethanoid glycosides was demonstrated. Homova 2010
"Population Dynamics and Sustainable Harvesting of the Medicinal Plant Harpagophytum procumbens in Namibia,” the final report on key issues related to the sustainable management of Devil's Claw, including recommendations based on research for the German Federal Agency for Nature Conservation. Strohbach 2007
Experiences of a project for cultivation and sustainable harvest of Harpagophytum in the Kalahari of South Africa paralleled by intensive ecological research. Medicinal and Aromatic Plants
The final report, "Trade in Devil’s Claw in Germany," prepared by WWF Germany for FAO
Illustrated proposal for a guideline on the commercial collection of H. procumbens ("Harvesting Handbook") prepared for the Kalahari Harpagophytum Project Harvesting Handbook
Histological characteristics observed by scanning electron microscope, of the secondary roots of Harpagophytum procumbens DC. (Pedaliaceae), a drug widely used in South African traditional medicine, specially by Bushmen, Hottentots and Bantu, are described. Ragusa 1984
[Description, identification and therapeutical uses of the "devil's claw": Harpagophytum procumbens DC (author's transl).] [Article in French] Caprasse 1980
[Pharmaceutical-biological studies of the genus Harpagophytum. 2. Communication: tissue cultures of Harpagophytum procumbens (author's transl).] [Article in German] Abou-Mandour 1977
A proposal for inclusion of Harpagophytum procumbens in CITES Appendix II sponsored by Germany CITES proposal
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
June 2006
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
October 2021