Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Harpagophytum procumbens, H. zeyheri
Family Name:
Pedaliaceae
Common Name:
devil's claw, grapple plant, wood spider
Safety Data
Adverse Effects & Toxicity
Toxicology studies of Harpagophytum procumbens aqueous-alcohol extracts at a 7-10 fold human equivalent dose in female and male rats detected significant sex-related differences in blood chemistry, but no histopathology effects. Results suggested no serious toxicity effects at these doses/duration. Joshi 2020
A 65 years female hypertensive patient presented clinical and laboratory manifestations of hyponatremia due to a syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion (SIADH). It happened twice under use of Harpagophytum procumbens for osteoarthritis treatment. Carvalho 2017
Harpagophytum procumbens and its principal active component, harpagoside, were cytotoxic but not genotoxicin in a hepatic cell line (HepG2/C3A). Biazi 2016
Systematic review of the adverse effects of devil's claw root in about 20 randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled clinical trials showed mainly gastrointestinal effects: gastralgia and dyspepsia. [No authors listed] 2013
Devil's claw (Harpagophytum procumbens DC. Ex Meisn.) is included in this review of mechanisms of herb-induced nephrotoxicity because it may inhibit major renal transport processes needed for filtration, secretion, and absorption. Allard 2013
In an overview of systematic reviews aimed at evaluating critically the evidence regarding the adverse effects of herbal medicines, Minor adverse effects were noted for H. procumbens, among several other herbal medicines. Posadzki 2013
Case-control analysis of 102 case of idiopathic acute pancreatitis in the hospital-based Berlin case-control surveillance study (including all 51 Berlin hospitals in a hospital network) showed an increased risk for two phytotherapeutics: harpagophytum and valerian radix. Douros 2013
In their summary report, the Committee for Veterinary Medicinal Products, a part of the European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products, found that H. procumbens and its constituents do not give rise to specific consumer health concerns which may result from use in veterinary homeopathy. EMEA Veterinary Medicines
[Contribution to the pharmacology and toxicology of different extracts as well as the harpagosid from Harpagophytum procumbens DC (author's transl)] [Article in German] Erdos 1978
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
June 2006
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
October 2021