Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Ficus carica
Family Name:
Moraceae
Common Name:
fig
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Traditional and Folk Use
Ficus carica is a commonly used herb in Iranian traditional medicine for treating lupus nephritis. Vahedi-Mazdabadi 2021
An updated survey of all possible medicinal plants in the Bible notes that Ficus carica is one of five species mentioned directly as medicinal. Dafni 2019
An ethnobotanical study in the Yesilli district of Turkey documenting traditional knowledge of wild edible plants notes Ficus carica as among the most culturally important taxa of the region. Yesil 2019
Data from 295 interviews performed on 36 islands in the Dalmatian and Kvarner areas of the Adriatic (Croatia) reveals Ficus carica fruit to be the only commonly distilled fruit apart from grapes, and a commonly used species to flavor local alcoholic drinks, namely travarica. Luczaj 2019
A review study comparing data from Traditional Persian Medicine textbooks and scientific literature found the traditional diagnosis "Hozal-e-Kolye" corresponds with tubular atrophy of the kidneys, and presents traditional dietary recommendations for this condition, including Ficus carica. Mahjour 2017
Ethnopharmacological survey documenting traditional knowledge of phytotherapy for digestive disorders in Mandoor Valley, Northern Pakistan. Ficus carica had notable use values and was the most cited species. Rahman 2016
Results from ethnobotanical survey of medicinally important wild edible vegetables of Lesser Himalayas, Pakistan. Ficus carica was the most cited species within the top ten vegetables. Abbasi 2013
Results of an ethnopharmacological study in Turgutlu, Turkey. Ficus carica subsp. carica was listed among the most important plants according to use value. Bulut 2013
Ethnobotanical interviews with informants on plants used for dermatological afflications in Navarra. 17 out of 91 plants and 148 of 982 popular uses have already been pharmacologically validated. The authors propose seven species for their validation, including Ficus carica. Cavero 2013
A survey of ethnomedicinal uses and cultural importance of wild edible fruit species by inhabitants of Lesser Himalays, Pakistan, included Ficus carica among the top 10 fruit plants. Traditional uses depend mainly on socio-economic factors rather than climatic conditions or wealth of flora. Abbasi 2013
Archaeobotanical analysis of plant remains from Early Roman incineration graves in southern Pannonia in Croatia. Remains of fig (Ficus carica) and olive, typically Mediterranean crops, indicated trade was well developed at that period. Sostarić 2006
Extensive ethnopharmacobotanical research between 1977-2000 in three regions of Central Italy (Marche, Abruzzo, and Latium) revealed Ficus carica, among others, to be of importance in the region's folk medicine practices. Guarrera 2005
Archaeobotanical research into medieval waste pits in Czech countries revealed an assortment of plants consumed during medieval times. Evidence indicates that figs (Ficus carica) were commonly eaten. Culíková 2000
Monograph on Henriette's Herbal website The Family Herbal
Type "[Ficus carica; keep quote marks]" in the search field of D. Moerman's Native American Ethnobotany
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Selena Rowan
August 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Antonia Kaz
December 2022