Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Ficus carica
Family Name:
Moraceae
Common Name:
fig
Other Information
Related Links
Monograph on Henriette's Herbal website The Eclectic Materia Medica 1922
Short entry on Henriette's Herbal website Sturtevant's Edible Plants of the World, 1919
Monograph on Henriette's Herbal website The US Dispensatory 1918
Monograph on Henriette's Herbal website A Manual of Organic Materia Medica and Pharmacognosy, 1917
Monograph on Henriette's Herbal website The British Pharmaceutical Codex 1911
Monograph on Henriette's Herbal website The History of the Vegetable Drugs of the U.S.P
Monograph on Henriette's Herbal website King's American Dispensatory
Monograph on Henriette's Herbal website The American Eclectic Dispensatory, 1854
Monograph on Henriette's Herbal website The Elements of Materia Medica and Therapeutics 1854
Search for phytochemicals and ethnobotanical use in Ficus carica in Dr. Duke's Phytochem and Ethnobot DB
Monograph in "A Modern Herbal" by Mrs. M. Grieve at botanical.com
Ficus carica picture, use and chemical chart at Liber Herbarum II
Taxonomic information for Ficus carica at USDA's Germplasm Resources Information Network. Select a species of Ficus for its taxonomic information from the USDA's Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Selena Rowan
August 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Antonia Kaz
December 2022