Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Ficus carica
Family Name:
Moraceae
Common Name:
fig
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Observational Studies/Case Reports
A case report of phytophotodermatitis after contact with fig fruits and leaves. The vesicular dermatitis was primarily located in areas of vitiligo. Polat 2008
Case reports of two arborists diagnosed with phytophotodermatitis after pruning a large fig tree (Ficus carica). Derraik 2007
The first case report of anaphylactic reaction after fig (Ficus carica) ingestion, as confirmed by a positive prick test and detection of specific IgE in the serum. Based on other testing, the assumption can be made that weeping fig was responsible for the initial sensitization in this patient. Dechamp 1995
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Selena Rowan
August 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Antonia Kaz
December 2022