Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Ficus carica
Family Name:
Moraceae
Common Name:
fig
Formulas/Blends
Modern Methods of Preparation
Development of a functional fruit snack formulation based on dried fig (Ficus carica) powder with sugar-free chocolate coating. Yeganehzad 2020
Optimization of extraction of polyphenols and furanocoumarins from Ficus carica leaf using deep eutectic solvent, an alternative to toxic organic solvents that is composed of a 3:3:3 molar ratio of glycerol, xylitol and D-(-)-Fructose. Wang 2017
Development of a cost effective and eco-friendly technique for synthesis of silver nanoparticles from 1 mM AgNO3 solution through the extract of dried fig (Ficus carica) fruit as reducing as well as capping agent. Characterization and screening for anticancer activity and toxicity in animal models. Jacob 2017
Development and characterization of matrix type transdermal patches of Tramadol HCl using various ratios of Ficus carica fruit mucilage and Povidone. Ahad 2016
Development of a rapid, low-cost, ecofriendly method of stable silver nanoparticle synthesis using Ficus carica leaf extract. Testing of the silver nano-particles revealed they could inhibit urease, a key enzyme responsible for the survival and pathogenesis of the bacterium, Helicobacter pylori. Borase 2015
The biosynthesis of silver nanoparticles in an aqueous mixture of fig (Ficus carica) leaf extract and AgNO3 solution exposed to a set of irradiances at different wavelengths. Irradiance influences the particle formation and aggregation rates through the formation of free radicals in the fig extract. Ulug 2015
Synthesis of stable silver nanoparticles by the addition of Ficus carica latex to silver nitrate solution at room temperature. Analysis and application as a chemophotoprotective agent. Borase 2013
Development of a mucoadhesive using Ficus carica mucilage (FCM) for preparation of a nasal gel containing midazolam hydrochloride. Gel containing 0.5% FCM and 0.5% sodium taurocholate exhibited appropriate rheological, mechanical and mucoadhesive properties and showed better drug release profiles. Basu 2010
Optimization of fig dehydration processes using different sugar syrup treatments. Dried figs prepared using invert sugar and packed in aluminum foil pouch and stored at ambient (27 ± 2°C) as well as refrigerated (10 ± 2°C) temperature remained in excellent condition up to 6 months. Naikwadi 2010
Ficus enzymes I. separation of the Proteolytic enzymes of Ficus carica and Ficus glabrata latices. [No Abstract] Sgarbieri 1964
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Selena Rowan
August 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Antonia Kaz
December 2022