Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Ficus carica
Family Name:
Moraceae
Common Name:
fig
Evidence of Activity
Literature Reviews
The traditional uses, phytochemical profile, and biological activities of the active compounds of Ficus carica (fig) were reviewed. Hajam 2022
Ficus carica (figs) treatment alone or in combination with other medications was significantly associated with anticancer activities in a systematic review of pre-clinical studies due to the preventative ability of its phytochemicals in cancer initiation and development by modulating numerous dysregulated signaling cascades involved in cell proliferation, cell cycle regulation, apoptosis, autophagy inflammatory processes, metastasis, invasion, and angiogenesis. Morovati 2022
Ficus carica was listed among the most commonly used medicinal plants by interviewees in a review of 128 ethnobotanical surveys conducted in Albania, Cyprus, Greece, and Turkey for dermatological applications. Tsioutsiou 2022
The inhibitory effects of Ficus carica extracts on pro-inflammatory cytokines are reviewed and compared to and Olea europaea extracts. Rezagholizadeh 2022
The pharmacological mechanisms of the active phytochemicals from Ficus spp, fruit, including Ficus carica, are reviewed. Cruz 2022
The traditional Persian herbal remedies for treating acne vulgaris, including Ficus carica extract, are reviewed. Pasalar 2021
The chemical constituents, biological activities, toxicity studies, and clinical studies on Ficus carica leaves are reviewed. Li 2021
A comprehensive review describing the phytochemical compounds, traditional uses and contemporary pharmacological activities in the Ficus genus, including Ficus carica. Salehi 2020
A review of the main phytochemical compounds found in fresh and dried figs of different varieties and their potential effects on health. Arvaniti 2019
A review of evidence on medicinal plant products or extracts, including Ficus carica, showing promising effects as enzyme inhibitors for antidiabetic therapy. Alam 2018
A literature review revealing evidence on the antidiabetic properties, bioactive metabolites, mechanisms of action, and ethnobotanical uses of assorted Ficus species, including F. carica. Deepa 2018
A literature review outlining evidence on novel compounds derived from natural products for the treatment of glioblastoma multiforme. Ficus carica controls miRNA that inhibits translation of certain secretory pathway proteins during the UPR. Park 2017
A literature review exploring natural products, including those derived from Ficus carica, relevant for the treatment and support of depression. Muszyńska 2015
A literature review of evidence regarding morphology, ethnomedicinal applications, phytochemistry, pharmacology, and toxicology of Ficus carica, and its applications in phytotherapy and the development of new drugs. Badgujar 2014
A review of the chemistry, biological activity, ethno-pharmacological uses, nutritional value, and possible biochemical applications of Ficus carica. Barolo 2014
A review of current understanding and evidence regarding the botanical features of Ficus carica, its chemical constituents, its use in traditional medicines, and its biological activities. Mawa 2013
[The history of the fig tree (Ficus carica L.) and its use in phytotherapy].[Article in Hungarian] [No abstract] Balázs 2011
A review of literature concerning herbs with a history of use in the folk medicine of Iran (including Ficus carica), with a focus on their antioxidant and lipid peroxidation inhibition effects in animal and human studies. Hasani-Ranjbar 2009
The fig--Ficus carica L. [No abstract] McGovern 2002
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Selena Rowan
August 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Antonia Kaz
December 2022