Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Ficus carica
Family Name:
Moraceae
Common Name:
fig
Safety Data
Interactions
The combination of Ficus carica leaf extract and aluminium phthalocyanine photodynamic therapy or doxorubicin-HCl and decarbazine based chemotherapy exhibited synergistic activity against rhabdomyosarcoma cells. Aziz 2021
In vitro investigation of the aqueous extract of Cynara cardunculus, Ficus carica, and Morus nigra and their herbal mixture (CFM) suggested CFM had an synergistic effect in ameliorating CCl4-induced damage. This information was coupled with metabolic profiling. Youssef 2017
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Selena Rowan
August 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Antonia Kaz
December 2022