Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Ficus carica
Family Name:
Moraceae
Common Name:
fig
Safety Data
Adverse Effects & Toxicity
Case report of a 10 year old girl who experienced an immediate allergic reaction after ingestion of a fresh fig. Skin prick tests revealed cross-reactivity with rDer p1 from Dermatophagoides farina and Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus. Urbani 2020
Development of a novel ImmunoCap based immunoinhibition method and validation through testing with sera from patients with a well-known cross-reactive sensitization for fig (Ficus carica) and ficus (Ficus benjamina). Schmidt-Hieltjes 2017
A case report of 8 patients presenting with a blistering, erythematous and itchy rash, consistent with caustic burns, after contact to the sap of Ficus carica, which on exposure to ultraviolet A (UVA) radiation, can cause a process of phytophotodermatitis leading to a blistering rash. Booth 2016
Phototoxic response to Ficus carica leaf and shoot saps. [No abstract] Hussein 2012
Conduction of patch and photopatch testing in 47 patients with serial dilutions of two furocoumarins contained in Ficus carica sap revealed phytophoto allergic contact dermatitis is not uncommon. Differentiation of allergic from toxic photoreactions explored. Bonamonte 2010
A study of 188 patients with or without birch pollen allergy, prick-to-prick testing demonstrated that fig (Ficus carica) and other Moraceae fruits contain allergens homologous to the major birch pollen allergen, Bet v 1, and represent clinically relevant birch pollen-associated foods. Hemmer 2010
In vitro photohemolysis and Candida albicans testing of the phototoxic potential of oriental medicinal plants, including Ficus carica. Bark 2010
Comment on: Phytophotodermatitis caused by contact with a fig tree (Ficus carica). [N Z Med J. 2007] [No abstract] Fitchett 2007
Report of three cases of associated fig (Ficus carica) and mulberry allergy with multiple sensitizations to food and airborne allergens. Results lead researchers to speculate that close genetic relationship indicates a possible cross-reactivity rather than mere coincidence. Caiaffa 2003
The irritant potential of total methanolic extract and five triterpenoids newly isolated from the leaves of Ficus carica investigated by open mouse ear assay. Total methanolic extract, calotropenyl acetate, methyl maslinate and lupeol acetate showed potent and persistent irritant effects. Saeed 2002
Confirmation of cross-sensitization between Ficus carica, F. benjamina, and natural rubber latex, as investigated by skin prick tests in 346 consecutive patients and in 151 patients with immediate-type hypersensitivity to natural rubber latex. Brehler 1998
Phytophotodermatitis due to ficus carica. [No abstract] Lembo 1985
Furocoumarin induced phototoxic reactions were observed in several patients, as a striped pigmentation on the arms (after rubbing in the fruit juice followed by exposure to the sun), or as a patchy pigmentation of the face after eating fresh figs (Ficus carica). [Article in German] Ippen 1982
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Selena Rowan
August 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Antonia Kaz
December 2022