Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Crocus sativus
Family Name:
Iridaceae
Common Name:
saffron
Other Information
Related Links
Taxonomic information for Crocus sativus at USDA's Germplasm Resources Information Network. (GRIN)
Homeopathic material medica by Boericke 1927
Scroll down index of herbs to find Stigma Croci within the pdf file in WHO monograph
Search for phytochemicals and ethnobotanical use in Crocus sativus in Dr. Duke's Phytochem and Ethnobot DB
Taxonomic family (Iridaceae) descriptions, illustrations, identification, and information retrieval by L. Watson and M. J. Dallwitz from the DELTA DB
Monograph of C. sativus based on scientific literature (with references) from drugs.com
Homeopathic indications for C. sativus at abchomeopathy.com
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Rasheed Rabata
April 2019
LATEST UPDATES BY: Julie Dennis
November 2021