Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Crocus sativus
Family Name:
Iridaceae
Common Name:
saffron
Other Information
Pictures & Distribution Maps
Image at Thomas Schoepke's Plant Image Gallery
Numerous photos with info on history, chemical constituents, and the etymology of their names, as well as usage in ethnic cuisine at Gernot Katzer’s Spice Pages
Images and distribution map of Crocus sativus on USDA's Plants DB
Botany photo of the day - Crocus sativus at UBC Botanic Garden
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Rasheed Rabata
April 2019
LATEST UPDATES BY: Julie Dennis
November 2021