Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Crocus sativus
Family Name:
Iridaceae
Common Name:
saffron
Formulas/Blends
Patents
The demonstrated findings and patents on the therapeutic/pharmacological properties of saffron and related derivatives are reviewed. Rameshrad 2017
The existing patents on cosmetic and therapeutic applications of Crocus sativus and its major bioactive compounds (safranal, crocin, and crocetin) are reviewed. Dawalbhakta 2017
Potential ingredient in red dentifrice. US patent 7,736,629
Conduct a search on C. sativus or saffron in the title, abstract or claims section (excl. horticultural varieties) of the US patent database
Ingredient in an herbal composition that aids in the relief of symptoms caused by edema, cyanosis, blood stasis, neuropathy and related conditions. US patent 6.607,756
Plant extract in antimicrobial alcohol-containing compositions. US patent 6,248,343
Potential herb for excreting toxin from human body in a herbal composition for stimulating blood circulation. US patent 5,942,233
Process for culturing saffron stigma tissues. US patent 5,217,897
Ingredient in a scalp treatment composition which promotes scalp and hair health and growth which was developed in China and approved by medical authorities of the Peoples Republic of China. US patent 5,108,749
Ingredient in an anti-venom composition. US patent 4,568,546
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Rasheed Rabata
April 2019
LATEST UPDATES BY: Julie Dennis
November 2021