Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Crocus sativus
Family Name:
Iridaceae
Common Name:
saffron
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Observational Studies/Case Reports
A study suggests a hospital diet protocol for the management of the COVID-19 disease based on traditional Persian medicine that includes Crocus sativus (saffron) among other ingredients. Moslemifard 2020
A topical cream containing saffron extract and avocado oil, administered for 12 weeks, improved skin elasticity and decreased the area and volume of nasolabial folds in healthy subjects. Naeimifar 2020
Administration of a simple saffron syrup for 60 days significantly reduced fatigue scores in multiple sclerosis patients (N=30). Ashtiani 2020
Macumax®, a combination of lutein, zeaxanthin, zinc monomethionine, extracts of saffron (Crocus sativus) and bilberry, and piperine, administered twice daily for 90 days, improved vision scores and objective symptoms in subjects with age-related macular degeneration (N=40). Majeed 2020
Saffron (Crocus sativus L.): A Phytomedicine as Effective as Methylphenidate in Treating ADHD in Children. [No abstract] Ross 2020
Researchers developed a neural network prediction system, based on data from 80 human subjects, to predetermine the effect of Crocus sativus supplementation on patients with allergic asthma. Hosseini 2020
Saffron vs sertraline for depression in the elderly. [No abstract] Sharma 2019
In a longitudinal open-label study, saffron was shown to preserve visual function in patients with age-related macular degeneration; however, visual function was seen to deteriorate when treated with lutein/zeaxanthin. Di Marco 2019
A combination of Rhodiola rosea (308 mg/day) and Crocus sativus (30 mg/day) administered for 6 weeks decreased depression and anxiety scores (significant from 2 weeks) in 85.4% of patients in an observational study with 45 adults (aged 18-85 years) suffering from mild or moderate depression. Bangratz 2018
Is Really Crocus Sativus as Effective as Citalopram in the Treatment of Depression? [No abstract] Fountoulakis 2017
Taste detection and recognition thresholds for picrocrocin (the major bitter compound in saffron) were established to be 5.34 and 7.26 mg/L, respectively, with 40% (v/v) aqueous ethanol enhancing, while the presence of saffron volatiles attenuating bitterness. Chrysanthou 2016
Saffron offers protection from liver cancer. [No abstract] Harrington 2011
A case of conception in unilateral right tubal blockage, following treatment by Unani medicine, ostensibly involving Crocus sativus, is reported. Sultana 2011
The effects of crocins investigated in rat on recognition and spatial memory support & extend the enhancing effects of crocins on memory and, for the first time, demonstrated its implication in mechanisms underlying recognition and spatial memory. Pitsikas 2007
Promising and selective anti-cancer effects of saffron were observed in vitro and in vivo, but not yet in clinical trials; antidepressant effects were found in vivo and in clinical pilot studies. Saffron extracts have the potential to make a major contribution to phytotherapy. Schmidt 2007
An updated overview of experimental in vitro & in vivo investigations focused on anticancer activity of Crocus sativus and its principal ingredients. Potential use of these natural agents in cancer therapy and chemopreventive trials are also discussed. Abdullaev 2004
It is indicated that saffron possesses anticancer activity against conditions such as leukemia, ovarian carcinoma, colon adenocarcinoma, rhabdomyosarcoma, papilloma, squamous cell carcinoma & soft tissue sarcoma. It has low biochemical toxic effects on animals. [Article in Chinese] Deng 2002
Crocin analogs isolated from Crocus sativus were found to significantly increase the blood flow in the retina and choroid and to facilitate retinal function recovery. Xuan 1999
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Rasheed Rabata
April 2019
LATEST UPDATES BY: Julie Dennis
November 2021