Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Capsicum annuum, C. frutescens
Family Name:
Solanaceae
Common Name:
cayenne, chili, paprika, red hot pepper
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Michael C. Tims, PhD candidate
February 2002
MAJOR REVISION BY: J. Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
February 2006
LATEST UPDATES BY: Pavel Axentiev, MS
March 2021