Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Aspalathus linearis
Family Name:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
rooibos
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Traditional and Folk Use
Traditional medicinal uses of rooibos in South Africa include alleviation of infantile colic, allergies, asthma and dermatological problems, while a decoction of honeybush was used as a restorative and as an expectorant in chronic catarrh and pulmonary tuberculosis. Joubert 2008
15 commercially important southern African medicinal plants including Artemisia afra and Aspalathus linearis were reviewed. van Wyk 2008
This study looked at HIV treatment in South Africa with antiretroviral drugs, over the counter, complementary/alternative medicine and African traditional medicine (one was Zion Church of Christ tea - rooibos and sunflower oil). Malangu 2007
In South Africa, Athrixia phylicoides DC. (bush tea) is widely used as a beverage, cough remedy and purgative. The commercialization of this tea in a similar vein to rooibos (Aspalathus linearis), is being considered. McGaw 2007
Search for ethnobotanical uses of Aspalathus in Dr. Duke's Phytochem and Ethnobot DB
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Robyn Urbach, MS
July 2005
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
November 2021