Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Aspalathus linearis
Family Name:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
rooibos
Other Information
Related Links
Monograph on Henriette's Herbal website from Henriette's Herbal Home Page
Quality assurance and quality control for African natural plant products from Purdue University; New CROP DB
Commercialization of South African indigenous crops: Aspects of research and cultivation of products from Purdue University; New Crop DB
Plant profile and distribution from Plants DB
Taxonomic information for Aspalathus linearis at USDA's Germplasm Resources Information Network from GRIN
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Robyn Urbach, MS
July 2005
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
November 2021