Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Aspalathus linearis
Family Name:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
rooibos
Evidence of Activity
Pharmacokinetics (ADME)
In mice administered Aspalathus linearis, substantial levels of eriodictyol-6-C-ß-D-glucoside (a component affecting secretory functions of exocrine glands) were detected in the blood plasma, submandibular, sublingual, parotid, and lacrimal glands and in the sweat glands in palm skin. Yuyama 2020
Comparison of two in vitro models for the interaction of dietary botanicals on cimetidine transport across porcine jejunal tissue was presented. Aspalathus linearis was one of the botanicals studied. The porcine jejunal model was judged to be more realistic than the Caco-2 model. Tarirai 2012
Flavonoid C-glycosides, including aspalathin from rooibos, are methylated and glucuronidated in vivo in an intact form in humans. Courts 2009
High-performance liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry identified compounds in fermented and unfermented rooibos tea pre and post ingestion(from plasma and urine samples). No flavonoids were found in plasma. Urine compounds suggested absorption in either the small or large intestine. Stalmach 2009
Rooibos and honeybush teas each have bioactive phytochemicals, not frequently found in food. The absorption of these compounds is enhanced by Phase II liver metabolism and the action of the intestinal bacteria and could affect other flavonoid bioavailability. Joubert 2009
The metabolism of aspalathin was investigated to identify the parent compound & related metabolites in urine & plasma after orally administering a rooibos extract (16.3% aspalathin by 96 g rooibos extract) produced from unfermented rooibos plant material, to pigs over a period of 11 days. Kreuz 2008
A study on transport of aspalathin, a Rooibos tea flavonoid, across human abdominal skin in vertical Franz diffusion cells & Caco-2 cell monolayers in Transwell 6-well plates showed that percutaneous permeation was only 0.01% & transport across Caco-2 cell monolayers was almost 100%. Huang 2008
The relationship between teas (green tea; black tea and rooibos) and their effects on the cardiovascular system (angiotensin-converting enzyme and nitric oxide) was studied. C sinensis was found to possibly have potential prevention and protective cardiovascular effects. Persson 2006
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Robyn Urbach, MS
July 2005
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
November 2021