Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Aspalathus linearis
Family Name:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
rooibos
Formulas/Blends
Patents
Conduct a search on "Aspalathus linearis" or white "rooibos" in the title, abstract or claims section of the US patent database
As nutritious food material in a mixed fine powder for beverage containing young barley leaves, alfalfa and/or kale. US patent 6,416,807
An anti-viral agent comprising as the effective component, an alkali extract of mangroves, Momordica charantia, and Aspalathus linearis belonging to Leguminosae family. US patent 5,929,047
An anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-cancer agent comprising as the effective component, an alkali extraction of Aspalathus linearis which is preferably obtained after extraction by hot water. US patent 5,814,319
An antimicrobial composition of matter comprising a dry distillate of at least one plant other than beefsteak plant, bamboo, ginger, mugwort, and garlic. The plant may be selected from, for example, Sasa veitchii, Aspalathus linearis (rooibos tea) Guinea pepper, sesame, and parsley. US patent 5,525,340
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Robyn Urbach, MS
July 2005
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
November 2021