Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Aspalathus linearis
Family Name:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
rooibos
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Observational Studies/Case Reports
A 2-phase study first identifying parameters involved in preparing an "optimal rooibos cup" in terms of highest total polyphenol content and total antioxidant capacity, then secondly profiling adult rooibos consumers. Few consumers consumed sufficient tea or prepared the tea appropriately. Piek 2019
A case report of hepatotoxicity due to ingestion of red bush tea in a patient scheduled for a lapraroscopic appendectomy. Elevated liver enzymes and thrombocytopenia detected in the patient's laboratory work up confounded the initial diagnosis of acute appendicitis. Reddy 2016
A case report of a 52-year-old male with a toxin-mediated liver injury secondary to injestion of a traditional South African herbal tea made with rooibos and buchu. The patient recovered liver function after stopping the herbal tea. Contamination during herbal processing may be a factor. Engles 2013
Anti-wrinkle mixtures were compounded from Ginkgo, a mixture of Camellia sinensis and Aspalathus linearis and soybean in a stable gel base. The tea and rooibos formula was the most efficacious at wrinkle reduction. Chuarienthong 2010
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Robyn Urbach, MS
July 2005
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
November 2021