Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Aspalathus linearis
Family Name:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
rooibos
Formulas/Blends
Modern Methods of Preparation
Investigation of different methods for the nanoencapsulation of aspalathin. Overall, Eudragit S100 electrosprayed nanoparticles showed the most favorable combination of parameters tested. Human 2019
Kombucha prepared with rooibos (Aspalathus linearis) had a similar bacterial composition to that made of black or green teas, but the yeast community differed. Rooibos kombucha had a low ethanol concentration, a glucuronic acid content comparable to black tea, and a lower antioxidant content. Gaggìa 2018
A beverage blend of Camellia sinensis var. sinensis, Ilex paraguariensis, and Aspalathus linearis was statistically optimized for antioxidant and antiproliferative activities, confirmed via in vitro studies. Santos 2018
Extraction variation was minimized by setting raw material specifications in terms of aspalathin content (AC) as well as applying practical optimum extraction conditions. Results showed 160 g kg-1 extract with an AC ≥ 80 g kg-1 could be consistently achieved from green rooibos plant material. Miller 2007
Vitamin D3 fortification and Saskatoon berry syrup added to rooibos tea (Aspalanthus linearis) increased the antioxidant value, flavor and acceptability of rooibos tea. Grant 2017
Addition of rooibos extract at 1% in two dried meat sausages with added beef fat improved oxidative stability. Jones 2015
Rooibos tea extract, at different concentrations, was added as a natural antioxidant to a traditional South African sausage and evaluated for lipid and protein stability. Increased lipid stability was found with no change in protein stability. Sensory attributes were also improved. Hoffman 2014
This review of processing methods of Rooibos tea, to reduce bacterial contaminants, suggests continued vigilance is required and that alternative methods of steam pasteurization show potential for controlling Salmonella, improving microbiological quality while preserving taste. Gouws 2014
Two trials of incorporating unfermented and fermented rooibos into two different meat products to evaluate extension of shelf life were done. Both forms of rooibos showed antioxidant potential. Further study of rooibos' lipid oxidation and other long term effects are advised. Cullere 2013
Aspalathin stability in stored ice teas was studied with citric, ascorbic acid, and ascorbic solubilisate and in fermented /unfermented rooibos teas. Stability was enhanced with ascorbic and citric acid. Stability was not affected by pH but possibly the matrix differences. de Beer 2012
Green rooibos iced tea formulations ("as is" or ascorbic acid encapsulated in water-soluble nanomicelles) were analyzed for stability/changes after normal and high temperature pasteurization for flavonoid content. Citric and ascorbic acid improved stability but encapsulation only improved clarity. Joubert 2010
Decreased phenolic quality noted between "tea" and fermented rooibos iced tea was studied to elucidate the causative process. Normal and high temperature sterilization caused this reduction, which was reduced somewhat by the addition of sugar and citric acid. Joubert 2009
Selected food-grade fungi were screened for their potential to improve the yield of soluble matter extracted from rooibos plant material. Fungal cocktails of hydrolyzing enzymes enhanced either the yield of soluble solids or the yield in antioxidants from fermented rooibos. Pengilly 2008
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Robyn Urbach, MS
July 2005
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
November 2021