Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Aspalathus linearis
Family Name:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
rooibos
Safety Data
Interactions
A proprietary green rooibos extract, administered in combination with pioglitazone, enhanced the reduction of fasting plasma glucose in diabetic mice compared to pioglitazone alone. Addition of atorvastatin to the green rooibos extract/pioglitazone combination lowered triglyceride levels compared to pioglitazone and atorvastatin alone. Patel 2021
High intakes of rooibos extracts may pose a risk of herb-drug interactions when consumed concomitantly with clinical drugs that are substrates of CYP enzymes due to significant inhibition of major human CYP450 isozymes, including CYP3A4, CYP1A2, CYP2D6, CYP2C9, and CYP2C19. Fantoukh 2019
Unfermented and fermented rooibos plant extracts studied, showed herb-drug interactions when administered with certain hypoglycemic drugs interferring with the cytochrome system. Patel 2016
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Robyn Urbach, MS
July 2005
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
November 2021