Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Aspalathus linearis
Family Name:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
rooibos
Evidence of Activity
Genetics
Estimation of the genome size of rooibos (Aspalathus linearis species complex) using DAPI flow cytometry and k-mer analyses. Mgwatyu 2020
Artificial infusions of the most abundant polyphenols found in rooibos were compared to natural infusions. The antioxidant quality was highest in the artificial infusion but lacked antibacterial activity, suggesting that the antibacterial activity was due to other constituents. Simpson 2013
The Phomopsis species associated with die-back of rooibos was identified and the isolates were subjected to DNA sequence comparisons of the internal transcribed spacer region (ITS1, 5.8S, ITS2) and partial sequences of the translation elongation factor-1 alpha gene. van Rensburg 2006
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Robyn Urbach, MS
July 2005
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
November 2021