Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Aspalathus linearis
Family Name:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
rooibos
Other Information
Cultivation, Conservation & Ecology
Bacterial richness in the root nodules of Aspalathus linearis was locally increased by organic cultivation, but strong biogeographical differentiation in the bacterial communities of wild rooibos disappeared with cultivation of one single cultivar across large parts of the cultivation range. Ramoneda 2020
Results of analysis on 87 honey and 274 tea samples, including rooibos, suggest that PA in tea samples are most likely a contamination caused by co-harvesting of PA-producing plants. Bodi 2014
Regarding the politics behind rooibos and patenting the intellectual knowledge of African resources, it is suggested that a regional organization such as African Regional Intellectual Property Organisation should patent the continental biodiversity resources. Amusan 2014
3 year old deep-rooted leguminous Aspalathus linearis was studied to evaluate different irrigation techniques and fertilization. Results supported that nocturnal transpiration and hydraulic redistribution increased acquistition of N and P from shallow soil. Matimati 2014
Maximum entropy method of bioclimatic modelling was used to develop an estimate of the range of wild rooibos and areas suitable for commercially production. These predicted changes, will help direct strategies and conservation efforts to preserve the biodiversity of the Fynbos Biome of South Africa Lötter 2014
Study investigates whether Burkholderia tuberum strains STM678 (from Aspalathus carnosa) & DUS833 (from A. callosa) can nodulate species of South African endemic papilionoid genera Cyclopia & Aspalathus (Crotalarieae) as well as promiscuous legume Macroptilium atropurpureum. Elliott 2007
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Robyn Urbach, MS
July 2005
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
November 2021