Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Aspalathus linearis
Family Name:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
rooibos
Safety Data
Adverse Effects & Toxicity
80 South African rooibos tea samples were analyzed for chromium, iron, arsenic, cadmium, and lead using inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry. Health risks of regular heavy metal consumption are discussed. Areo 2021
Report of a case of liver injury attributed to rooibos (Aspalathus linearis). Carrier 2020
Pyrrolizidine alkaloid contamination of rooibos tea (Aspalathus linearis). [No abstract] Van Wyk 2016
The use of excess antioxidants (in the form of daily exposure of a selected concentration range of fermented Rooibos tea) perturbs the blood-brain barrier functionality and angiogenic properties, adversely implicating the homeostatic regulation of the brain microenvironment. Mentor 2016
Development and validation of a method of screening and quantification of nine pyrrolizidine alkaloids and one PA N-oxide in teas and herbal teas, including rooibos. These PAs were detected in 50 of the 70 samples. Mathon 2014
Possible hepatotoxic effect of rooibos tea: a case report. [No abstract] Sinisalo 2010
Evaluation of effect of rooibos tea (Aspalathus linearis) on biochemical and histological parameters during rat liver regeneration after intoxication by carbon tetrachloride showed that Aspalathus linearis supports regeneration after intoxication by CCl4. Ulicná 2008
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Robyn Urbach, MS
July 2005
MAJOR REVISION BY: Eli Scheinman, MES
January 2018
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
November 2021